Where to see them:
Wolong Trail, Asian Forest
- Muntjacs make a sharp barking sound as their alarm call, which has given them the nickname of “barking deer.” This sound is also common during their breeding season.
- There are 11 species of muntjac.
- Muntjacs are the oldest known deer species; fossil remains date to 15 to 35 million years ago.
- Muntjacs have excellent hearing and eyesight.
Length is 31.5 to 39 inches; height is 15.8 to 17.7 inches; weight is 24 to 35 pounds (11 to 16 kilograms).
Found in deciduous forests of southern China and Taiwan, muntjacs are also found in the southern portion of Great Britain due to human introduction.
Reeves’s muntjacs require large amounts of cover and are found in temperate to tropical deciduous forests, usually near a water source. Muntjacs make their homes out of large broken branches.
Muntjacs are mainly crepuscular animals, active at dawn and dusk, but have also been seen being active at night. Both males and females are solitary and territorial. They defend their own territory from others, but sometimes male territories will overlap with a number of female territories. They scent-mark their territories with secretions form their preorbital glands. Usually they stay under covered vegetation. Males have canines that can grow up to 1 inch long and small antlers that are shed annually. Males primarily use their canines to fight others, but antlers can also be used. Antlers are used to push an opponent off-balance, and then canine teeth are used to wound. Females do not have antlers, but they do have short bony knobs on their heads. Females do have canines, but theirs are smaller than males’.
Muntjacs are herbivores, with their diet consisting of grasses, leaves, tender shoots, sprouts, fruits, barriers, seeds and tree bark.
Muntjacs are sexually mature between 6 and 12 months. Their main breeding periods are January through March, but can take place throughout the year. Males normally mate with females near their own territories. Gestation period lasts seven months. Females give birth to one and sometimes two young. At birth, young muntjacs weigh only about 19.4 to 23.8 ounces. They are usually born in dense jungle growth and are born with white spots that act as camouflage. Females will leave their young in thick vegetation when they go off to feed. The young are weaned around 2 months of age and kicked out on their own shortly before their mothers are due to give birth again. Muntjacs can live up to 17 years.
Some of My Neighbors (IN THE WILD)
leopards, tigers, dholes (Asiatic wild dog), jackals, crocodiles, pythons
Population Status & Threats
Predators include wolves, leopards, tigers, dholes (Asiatic wild dog), jackals, crocodiles, pythons and birds of prey.